388th Fighter Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL SCOTT C. LONG
COLONEL SCOTT C. LONG

photo of COLONEL SCOTT C. LONG
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Scott C. Long is the Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. The 388th Fighter Wing delivers combat capability to deploy, employ, and sustain F-16s worldwide to Fly, Fight, and Win any conflict. With more than 1,500 military and civil service professionals, the wing consists of seven squadrons which maintain and operate 48 primary assigned F-16CM aircraft and maintain the Utah Test and Training Range. Colonel Long is responsible for the readiness, training, morale, and welfare of more than 1,500 personnel assigned to the wing. He is also responsible for the operational oversight of nearly 1,200 Reserve maintainers and operators in the 419th Fighter Wing.

Colonel Long was commissioned upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy in 1988. He was a Commander's Cup and distinguished graduate from undergraduate pilot training at Columbus Air Force Base (AFB), Miss., and completed F-16 replacement training at Luke AFB, Az.

Before this assignment, Colonel Long was the Commander, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan, where he was responsible for conducting combat flying operations, airfield management, air traffic control, intelligence, weather, and aeromedical evacuation in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

Colonel Long served as a F-16 weapons officer, instructor pilot, supervisor of flying, mission commander, standardization/evaluation flight examiner, alert pilot and mission director, operations officer, and squadron commander. He served at the Pentagon as an action officer at Headquarters Air Force's Strategy, Concepts, and Doctrine Division, Checkmate Division, and the Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison Weapons Division advocating JSF, F-22, and legacy fighter programs to the Senate and House Armed Services Committees. He was the J3 at Alaskan Command and Joint Task Force Alaska responsible for integrating all Department of Defense operations to include Defense Support of Civilian Authorities in the Alaska Joint Operations Area.

Colonel Long is a command pilot with more than 2,700 flying hours, including more than 130 combat missions in support of Operations DESERT STORM, SOUTHERN WATCH and ENDURING FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor's degree in engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
1996 Master's degree in Business Administration, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
1996 F-16 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV
2000 Master's degree in Airpower Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2001 Master's degree in Military Operational Art and Science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL
2003 Air War College by correspondence
2008 Master's degree in Strategic Studies, Marine Corps War College, Quantico, VA
2011 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Sep 1988 - Sep 1989, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, MS.
2. Oct 1989 - Dec 1989, Student, Fighter Lead-In Training, 479th Tactical Training Wing, Holloman AFB, NM.
3. Jan 1990 - Aug 1990, Pilot, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, 58th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, AZ.
4. Sep 1990 - Dec 1993, F-16 pilot, 69th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody AFB, GA.
5. Jan 1994 - Jun 1996, F-16 instructor pilot, mission commander, 63rd Fighter Squadron, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, AZ.
6. Jan 1997 - Jun 1999, F-16 instructor pilot, mission commander, and weapons officer, 14th Fighter Squadron, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan.
7. Jun 1999 - Jul 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College and the School of Advance Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL.
8. Jul 2001 - Nov 2003, Action officer, Headquarters Air Force, Strategy, Concepts, and Doctrine Division, Checkmate Division, and Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison Weapons Division, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. Nov 2003 - Feb 2004, Pilot, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, 302nd Fighter Squadron, 944th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, AZ.
10. Feb 2004 - Jan 2006, F-16 instructor pilot, weapons officer, mission commander, standardization/evaluation flight examiner, alert pilot and mission director, operations supervisor, and operations officer, 79th and 77th Fighter Squadrons, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, SC.
11. Jan 2006 - Jun 2006, Chief of safety, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, SC.
12. Jun 2006 - Jun 2007, Commander, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
13. Jul 2007 - Jun 2008, Student, Marine Corps War College, Quantico, VA.
14. Jun 2008 - May 2010, Director of Operations/J3, Alaskan Command and Joint Task Force-Alaska
15. Jun 2010 - Mar 2011, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
16. Apr 2011 - Present, Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, UT

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,700
Combat sorties: More than 130 in support of Operations DESERT STORM, SOUTHERN WATCH, and ENDURING FREEDOM
Aircraft flown: F-16C/D Blocks 30, 40, 50

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990
Captain June 1, 1992
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 2004
Colonel Sep 1, 2008

(Current as of August 2012)




 Inside 388th FW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act